12:00 - 14:00 - Round Table: The Future of Digital TV in Russia. Implementation of digital technologies and cable and satellite TV networks development
Information partner of the Round Table:
VESTI24.gif
SIMULTANEOUS TRANSLATION (languages - Russian, English)

Moderator of Round Table: Yuri Pripachkin, President of Cable TV Association of Russia, Chairman of the Board, "AKADO" group of companies

12:00-14:00

Theme:

1. Main issues of the Programme of digital TV development in Russia.

2. Cable and Satellite TV development in Russia within the Programme of Transfer to the Digital Broadcasting.

3. Part of cable operators in distribution of obligatory free-to-air TV and radio channels. Legislation difficulties.

4. Satellite TV networks for providing of the people with free-to-air TV channels.

5. Relations between TV channels and cable multiservice operators.

6. Issues of legislation basis for cable operators in distribution of foreign TV channels.

Participants:
- Irina Nedumova, General Director of MIDEXPO exhibition company
- Aleksey Malinin, General Director, FSUE RTRS
- Mikhail Silin, Vice-President on strategic development of group of compnaies "AKADO", Vice-President of AKTR
- Dmitry Mednikov, Editor-in-Chief of the Russian information channel "VESTI"
- Ilya Ponomarev, Chairman of Technologic Developement Committee, State Duma
- Vladimir Gorzhaltsan, Deputy Chief of Administration of Teleradiobroadcasting and Mass Communications, Rospechat
- Mark Krivosheev, Professor, Doctor of Engineering Science, FSUE NIIR
- Oleg Kolesnikov, Technical Director, NTV-PLUS
- Andrey Smirnov, General Director, Sistema Mass-media
- Andrey Semerikov, General Director, ER-Telecom Holding

CONFERENCE HALL №2

Session: Satellite Services – Evolution for TV, Internet, VSAT 
SIMULTANEOUS TRANSLATION (languages - Russian, English)

Moderator: 
Valentin Anpilogov, Deputy General Director, VSAT-TEL

Time

Session/Paper Title

Speaker

14:00-14:20Technologies and services evolution in the field of satellite communication and broadcasting Valentin Anpilogov, Deputy General Director, VSAT-TEL
14:20-14:40Perspectives of satellite constellation development of RSCC till 2015Aleksey Ostapchuk, General Director, RSCC
14:40-15:00New opportunities for TV in Russia and the CISNikolay Orlov, Regional Director CIS, Eutelsat
15:00-15:20Perspectives of satellite constellation and space services development of Gazprom Space SystemsDmitriy Sevastyanov, General Director, Gazprom Space Systems
15:20-15:45The advantages of Satellite communications for the Digital transition of TV broadcasting networksBenny Norling, Vice President Business Development, SES SIRIUS AB (Sweden)
15:45-16:05Perspectives of VSAT technology development and plans for implementation of the digital satellite broadcasting by satellite communications operatorsOleg Vatulin, First Deputy Director General, RuSat
16:05-16:30Satellite Signal Distribution to Single Frequency Mobile-TV Broadcast NetworksThomas Van Den Driessche, Sales Manager Europe, Newtec N.V.
16:30-16:50Technological aspects in the work of commercial operators of satellite broadcastingKonstantin Saltykhov, Technical Director, Orion-Express

CONFERENCE HALL №4

Session: Wireless TV Technologies – Realistic Perspectives and Potential Opportunities. Mobile TV – Launch Strategies for Russia Reflecting on International Experience 
SIMULTANEOUS TRANSLATION (languages - Russian, English)

Moderator: 
Vitaliy Shub, Deputy General Director, Digital Teleradiobroadcasting

Time

Session/Paper Title

Speaker

14:00-14:20Introduction from CSTB-2009 Conference ChairmanMartin T. Salter, Broadcast Industry Consultant
14:20-14:45Where in the world: Consumer trends for watching DMB mobile TV around the worldStefan Wallner, Product Marketing Manager for Transmission in EMEA, Harris Corporation
14:45-15:10Rich Media and the future of DMB mobile TV in NorwayJorn Erik Jensen, Advisor to the NRK (Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation) director of Technology and WorldDAB Steering Board member
15:10-15:20

BREAK

15:20-15:40Free-to-air digital TV: seeming wealth of choiceVitaliy Shub, Deputy General Director, Digital Teleradiobroadcasting
15:40-16:00Experience in system integration of mobile TV systems. Technologies of content distributionAleksey Shishov, Board of Directors Chairman, group of companies V-Lux
16:00-16:20 Yota Mobile TV Inna Shalyto, General Director, Media company "More"
16:20-16:40Mobile TV from BeeLine CompanyAndrey Chernikov, General Director, Dominanta, "VympelCom" group of companies
16:40-17:00Opportunities of WiMAX technology for video services transmissionAleksandr Gorbunov, Strategy and Development Vice-President, Comstar-OTS
17:00-17:25Global Mobile TV Update – From Hype to RealityJohn Illingworth, Sales Director CEE / CIS, Irdeto
17:25-17:45Mobile TV: perspectives of development in Russia and abroadAleksey Danilin, Senior consultant, ComNews Research

3 FEBRUARY 2009

CONFERENCE HALL №2

Session: Next Generation Digital Broadcasting. HDTV 
SIMULTANEOUS TRANSLATION (languages - Russian, English)

Moderator: 
Oleg Kolesnikov, Technical Director, NTV-PLUS

Time

Session/Paper Title

Speaker

10:30-10:50Pay-TV modern market overview. Prospects of developmentOleg Kolesnikov, Technical Director, NTV-PLUS
11:50-11:15A Crossmedia Model for the DTT Switch Off. The Piedmont Experience &Vos results Sergio Duretti, President, CSP
11:15-11:35Reducing of operators' expenses on coding systems of cable and digital networksMurad Musaev, Deputy Commercial Director, Globo Trading
11:35-12:00Digital TV Audio: Bringing the Cinema experience to your homeJames Caselton, Broadcast Marketing Manager, Dolby Europe Licensing Limited
12:00-12:20Experience of HDTV implementation within AKADO Telecom networkDenis Lobanov, Managing Director, AKADO-Stolitsa
12:20-12:45HD channels in actual TV landscapeFrançois Thiellet, CEO, THEMA
12:45-13:05Title to be advisedArtem Kudryavcev, General Director, Digital Teleradiobroadcasting
13:05-13:25The New World of Digital TelevisionSebastian Moeritz, President, MPEGIF
13:25-14:10

BREAK

14:10-14:30HD Media – platform for all types and standards of digital TV broadcastingGerasim Gadiyan, General director, HD Media Network
14:30-14:55DTT in Europe (France). Its concept, technologies, history, present and futureIgor Lepikhin, Director, Neotion CIS
14:55-15:20Digital Content: APS’ flexible way to deliver it!
(business-seminar)
Ingrid Lustig, Sales Manager, APS International
ASTRA Platform Services GmbH
15:20-15:40DVB – implemented projects and current problems Gennadiy Avdeev, Sales Deputy General Director, I.S.P.A. - SAT
15:40-16:00Broadcasting challenges in the
Internet age
Jan Doeven, Consultant, European Broadcasting Union
16:00-16:20Advertisement placement and titling in digital TVMikhail Shadrin, Multimedia Department Chief, SoftLab-NSK
16:20-16:40Experience in using WiMax and ViaSat wireless technologies for remote delivery of video record to the studioVladimir Popov, Technical Director, Studio-Service
16:40-17:00Joining TV & InternetVladimir Zybin, Strategy Planning Manager, Intel Corporation

CONFERENCE HALL №3

WORLD CONTENT SHOW'2009

Time

Presentation title

Speaker

Information television channels

11.00 - 11.10Deutsche Welle (DW-TV)Eugenia Mil, Sales Manager, CIS
11.10 - 11.20France 24 Ekaterina Yakushenko, Sales and Marketing Manager, Universal Communications
11.20 - 11.30Expert TVPetr Scherbakov, Marketing Director

TV channels of documentary films

11.30 - 11.40Zoo TVRoman Lopatkin, Programme Director, First HDTV
11.40 - 11.50DiscoveryIrina Nazarenko, Commercial Manager, Discovery Networks Europe, Middle East, Africa
11.50 - 12.00Da Vinci LearningIrina Papakhova, Editor
12.00 - 12.10Zdorovoe TVAnatoliy Golubovskiy, Editor-in-Chief
12.10 - 12.20Travel ChannelAnna Teslina, Sales Manager
12.20 - 12.30Amazing Life Igor Desyatnikov, President
12.30 - 12.40RTG TV (Russian Travel Guide)Fedor Strizhkov, General Director
12.40 - 12.50

BREAK

Entertainment television channels

12.50 - 13.00FOX International ChannelsAlla Bundina, Marketing & Development Director, Telco Media
13.00 - 13.203 years in "Digital TV Family" by Channel One RussiaPolina Zimina, Marketing Director, Channel One Russia
13.20 - 13.30Ideal WorldVladimir Pleshakov, General Producer
13.30 - 13.40First Game ChannelYuri Mikhailov, PR Department Chief
13.40 - 13.50KAWAII.TVIvan Vasil'ev, Editor

Sports television channels

13.50 - 14.00Eurosport, Eurosport 2, Eurosport NewsAleksandr Silin, Eurosport Representative
14.00 - 14.30

BREAK

Music television channels

14.30 - 14.40A-ONE - First AlternativeMikhail Kozyrev, General Producer
14.40 - 14.50Bridge TVFedor Strizhkov, General Director

TV channels for children

14.50 - 15.00Jetix FamilyAlla Bundina, Marketing & Development Director, Telco Media
15.00 - 15.10Cartoon Network, BoomerangTatyana Kalita, Chief Manager, Turner Broadcasting
15.10 - 15.20NickelodeonIrina Brovtsyna, Sales Manager, MBG
15.20 - 15.30KIDS CO Alla Prokhorova, Marketing Manager, NBC Universal Global Networks, Russia
15.30 - 15.40Teen TV Roman Lopatkin, Programme director, First HDTV
15.40 - 15.50TiJi/Gulli Alla Lazovskaya, TV-Channels Department Chief, Universal Communications
15.50 - 16.00

BREAK

Film drama television channels

16.00 - 16.10Sony Entertainment Television (SET)
AXN Sci-Fi
Maria Domanova, Business Development Manager, SONY Pictures Entertainment
16.10 - 16.20 Hallmark, Universal, SCI FI Alla Prokhorova, Marketing Manager, NBC Universal Global Networks, Russia

Television channels of special interests, etc.

16.20 - 16.30Channel «JIVI!»Tatiana Berdnikova, Distribution Director
16.30 - 16.40Tonus TVMaria Zheliznyk, PR Manager
Aleksandr Mengel', Technical Director
Dmitriy Gudramovich, Executive Director
16.40 - 16.50Hunting and Fishing, Drive, ManorLeonid Kostyukov, Producer, Programme Host
16.50 - 17.00VH1Konstantin Soloviev, General Director

CONFERENCE HALL №4

Presentations of digital television and multi-service networks projects 
Supported by "Tele-Sputnik" magazine

Moderator: Nickolay Orlov, Editor-in-Chief of Tele-Sputnik magazine

Time

Session/Paper Title

Speaker

11:00-11:25 IPTV services development within the networks of national operator «Kazakhtelecom»Murad Efendiev, Technical Director, Netris
11:25-11:50DVB-H SystemGennadiy Avdeev, Sales Deputy General Director, I.S.P.A. - SAT
11:50-12:15"Orion Express" solutions in organization of broadcasting from two orbital positions
Sergey Plotnikov, Operational Department Director, Orion Express
12:15-12:40Multiservice network «Eros» (Volgograd)Leonid Lazovskiy, President / Aleksandr Boyarkin, Project Department Chief, Universal Communications
12:40-13:05Organization of digital TV DVB-C in the scope of Republic («Ufanet», Ufa)Stanislav Kolgatin, Deputy General Director, Kontur-M
13:05-13:30Crisis-proof DVB-C decision (Trade House «Image», Tol'yatti)Elena Prokopuk, Deputy General Director of Marketing, Kontur-M
13:30-13:55Title to be advised Vyacheslav Mordachev, General Director, National Satellite Company (Tricolor TV)
14:00-15:00

BREAK

15.00-18.00

CABLE TV ASSOCIATION OF RUSSIA General Meeting

4 FEBRUARY 2009

CONFERENCE HALL №2

Session: Broadband Networks – Insights into the World of Interactive Services, IPTV and Internet TV 
SIMULTANEOUS TRANSLATION (languages - Russian, English)

Moderator: 
Andrey Guryanov, Sales Director, Russia and CIS, ESPIAL

Time

Session/Paper Title

Speaker

10:30-10:50Digitalization, interactive services, IPTV. Projects, results and tendenciesAndrey Guryanov, Sales Director, Russia and CIS, ESPIAL
10:50-11:10Practical Experience of IPTV Implementation in Russia and the CIS. Main Principles of Interactive Services ProvisionAleksey Bugay, General Director, NETRIS
11:10-11:35Unlimited Content Yes, But How to Find the Content You Really WantSefy Ariely, VP of Sales and Marketing, Orca Interactive
11:35-11:55New opinion on IPTV servicesOleg Schapov, General Director, CTI
11:55-12:20Understanding the Differences between Software and Hardware-based Content SecuritySteve Oetegenn, Chief Sales & Marketing Officer, Verimatrix
12:20-12:55From IPTV to Connected TV: differentiating for successHilke Panzer Fredheim, EMEA Customer Marketing Manager, Microsoft Corporation, Connected TV Division Andrey Kholodnyi, Chief of Additional Services Department, "VympelCom" group of companies
12:55-13:15Title to be advisedEvgeniy Nickolaev, General Director, Content House
13:15-13:40Pure IPTV
(business-seminar)
Roy Kirsopp, VP, General Manager, Amino Communications Limited
13:40-14:00Is there any need of CDN services in Russia?Yaroslav Gorodetskiy, Chief of Business Development Dept., NGENIX
14:00-14:35

BREAK

14:35-15:00The set top box is the center of your home entertainment solutionNeil Quarmby, Senior Member of Technical Staff, Digital Entertainment Product, Texas Instruments
15:00-15:25IPTV: Facing the Challenges TodayDavid Price, Vice President, Business Development and Marketing Communications, Harmonic Inc.
15:25-15:50The Hybrid StrategyMarcin Pakula, Technical Marketing Manager, IPTV Business Unit, Advanced Digital Broadcast
15:50-16:10Interactive applications in networks and business-models of cooperation with cable TV operators Marat Khasyanov, General Director, Ricor-TV
16:10-16:35Interactive Multiplatform Services in Broadband Business CasesDiego García de Paredes, European Sales Manager, Digital TV & Broadband, SIDSA
16:35-16:55Practical Experience of Implementing DOCSIS 3.0 technologySergey Smirnov, Complex Projects Department Chief, Kontur Media
16:55-17:20Products and Services in IPTVNick Sutherland, Head of Product Management, Amino Communications Limited
17:20-17:40Internet-TV: danger or help to traditional TV?Daniel Tarasov, Business Development Analyst, Entriq Inc.

CONFERENCE HALL №3

Session: Content – Unlimited Choice for a Sophisticated Audience

Part 1. TV production for pay-TV and “new media” in conditions of financial crisis

Moderator: Nickolay Orlov, Editor-in-Chief of Tele-Sputnik magazine

Time

Session/Paper Title

Speaker

10:30-11:00"Red Media" experience on TV production in conditions of financial crisisIrina Dorogan, General Producer, TV Holding "Red Media"
11:00-11:30Production of satellite and terrestrial TV studios: peculiarities and differences Natal'ya Sidorenkova, Director and Producer of Production Department, First HDTV
11:30-12:00Perspectives of content development on "new media" grounds. Cross-promotion withinthe existing resources (Mobile - Internet - IPTV)Dmitriy Mineev, Director of Video Production Department, VympelCom group of companies/ Mark Seidenfeld, Vice-President, Chief of Golden Media Subdivision, VympelCom group of companies
12:00-12:30Perspectives of production projects of niche TV channels in conditions of financial crisisIgor Zolotarevskiy, General Producer, ArtMedia Group
12:30-13:00Production libraries in RussiaOleg Kachanko, General Director, RIO Production
13:00-13:30Information TV production in RIA Novosti. Economy of ConvergenceKonstantin Naumov, Chief Editor's Adviser, RIA Novosti
13:30-14:00

BREAK

Part 2. From the Analogue to the Digital. Transition period

Moderator: Yana Belskaya, Editor-in-Chief, Cableman magazine

14:00-14:10Successful and unsuccessful DIGIT. Market overviewYana Belskaya, Editor-in-Chief, Cableman magazine
14:10-14:25Price wars and price games in digital service promotion Elena Pasnuk, Marketing Director, TKT company, Saint-Petersburg
14:25-14:45Packaging as a tool of digital package promotionOleg Karasev, Ufanet
14:45-15:00Creation of additional TV programs packages Alfiya Kamardinova, "AKADO" group of companies
15:00-15:15Digital TV audience researches – how can they help an operator? Maria Kamenskaya, TNS Russia
15:15-15:45

BREAK

15:45-16:00Marketing mistakes as a factor slowing down the development of digital service implementationElena Prokopuk, Kontur-M
16:00-16:30Master-class
Digital service promotion:
- how to make a subscriber to buy a digital receiver
- TV programs package for a digital service
- tools for digital service promotion
Murad Musaev, Deputy Commercial Director, Globo Trading
16:30-16:45Channels - Operators. Piracy and Underreporting, history of fightAleksandr Silin, General Director, Askon
16:45-18:00Round-table discussion: Content for analogue and digital TV, interests conflict of programmers and operators Representatives of operators and channels are invited for the discussion

CONFERENCE HALL №4

Law tutorial session 
Supported by "Cableman" magazine

Time

Topics for discussion

Moderators

10:30-13:30Relations between cable operators and TV companies on distribution of TV channels in cable networks.
Different types of communication services for TV & radio broadcasting provided by cable operators to broadcasters and subscribers.
Following the copyright law during cable broadcasting. When is a cable operator obliged to pay awards.
Rights regulation organizations on a collective basis, status, competence.
- Marina Dozortseva, Legislative Director, National Cable Networks
- Elena Gultyaeva, Cable TV Association of Russia Counsel, Deputy General Director of Legal Matters, "AKADO-Stolitsa"
13:30-14:00

BREAK

BUSINESS-SEMINARS

Moderator: Aleksey Bugay, General Director, NETRIS

Time

Session/Paper Title

Speaker

14:00-14:30Globo – Russian producer of satellite, cable and terrestrial set-top boxes. Opportunities and development perspectivesVadim Bazhenov, Commercial Director, Globo Trading
14:30-15:00Stimulation of digital TV development and implementation Vadim Bazhenov, Commercial Director, Globo Trading
15:00-15:30Effective implementation of digital TV projects on the basis of Netris companyAleksey Bugay, General Director, NETRIS
15:30-16:00Low-budget solutions for digital broadcastingAleksandr Koval'skiy, Pre-Sales Support Manager CEE / CIS, Irdeto
16:00-16:30Microsoft Windows Embedded – platform for creation of new generation STB Arsen Pogosyan, Manager Windows Embedded Unit, Quarta Technologies
16:30-17:00Multiplexer WISI Streamline OTxxx and Streamer WISI Streamline Osxxx - functionally finished solutions for cable TV operator's creation of his own programme package for broadcasting in IP and cable TV networksVyacheslav Chulkov, Technical Expert, Satellite Ltd.
17:00-17:30Fast transition to Digital: «for love» or «for money»Gerasim Gadiyan, General director, HD Media Network
17:30-17:45Crisis' shortcomings into business' advantages. Broadband multiservice networks - implementation of new servicesAndrey Parshkov, General Director, Murmansk Multiservice Networks
17:45-18:00One million rubles' business. Lowbudget TV channel becomes highprofitable business – proved on practice!Andranik Musatyan, Director, More-Info channel


ADMITTANCE FOR THE CONFERENCE SESSIONS IS FREE OF CHARGE FOR ALL THE VISITORS!

For more details please contact:

Organizer – MIDEXPO exhibition company
Tel.: +7 (495) 737 74 79
Fax: +7 (495) 145 51 33


Olga Ponomarenko
CSTB Conference manager
E-mail: olga@midexpo.ru

Yana Boyarskaya
CSTB Conference manager
E-mail: yana@midexpo.ru

Supported by
The Ministry of Telecom and Mass Communications
Supported by
Federal Service for Supervision of Communications, Information Technology, and Mass Media
Supported by
Federal Communications Agency (Rossvyaz)
Supported by
Russian Television and Radio Broadcasting Network
Under the patronage of
Chamber of Commerce of the Russian Federation
Supported by
Moscow Chamber of Commerce
General Partner
Cable TV Association of Russia
Organizer
MidExpo
Supported by
IABM
Supported by
IBC
Official agent in China and Taiwan
ACE Group
General media partner
Первый канал. Всемирная сеть
Partner
Цифровое телесемейство
Media partner
Red Media Group
Information partner
NTV-PLUS
General information partner
Journal Telesputnik
General industry internet partner
Сomnews
Official information partner
Cableman.ru
Strategic internet partner
Telecom Daily
Official information agency
Interfax
Specialized partner
IKS media
Information partner
Apps4All