Forum Chairman: Martin Salter, Broadcast Industry Consultant

Forum Moderator: Vitaliy Shub, Adviser to President, TransTeleCom

General sponsor - Harris

Official partner - МТS

Sponsor - Expert TV

7 February 2012
Round table. Cable TV Association of Russia Congress "Transition to digital broadcasting national standard. A new order of interaction between the market's players. The role of the Cable TV Association of Russia in representing the industry in legislative and executive power"
Supported by: Ministry of Telecom and Mass Communications of the Russian Federation
11:30 - 14:00Conference-hall 1
Moderator: Yuri Pripachkin, President of Cable TV Association of Russia
The scope of issues includes:

  1. The development of legislation in the field of mass media.
    a) The problem of introducing a universal license for broadcasting;
    b) The provisions concerning the procedure of distribution nationwide mandatory public television and radio channels.
  2. The degree of digitalization influence to broadcasting and the development of digital television in the domestic engineering industry.
  3. The decision of the Government Commission on September 22, 2011 about broadcasting standards DVB-T2: perspectives, expectations and challenges.
  4. The Policy-forming interrelations between operators and content producers in a changing market of pay-TV.
  5. The Replacement of overhead lines and air-cable transitions for underground communication lines in major cities: legislative support, the problem of fail-safe rendering of services, project financing.

Among the invitees are:


  1. Alexei Malinin, Deputy Minister, the Ministry of Telecom and Mass Communications of the Russian Federation
  2. Sergei Sitnikov, Head of RosComNadzor
  3. Sergei Ulyankin, Director of the Department for Digital TV and New Technologies on Mass Communications, the Ministry of Telecom and Mass Communications of the Russian Federation
  4. Nataliya Romashova, Deputy Director, Department of State Policy in the field of Mass Media, the Ministry of Telecom and Mass Communications of the Russian Federation
  5. Viktor Pinchuk, Deputy General Director, Network Management, Operation and Development, FSUE RTRS
  6. Pavel Chumakov, Vice-President, Innovations, “General Satellite” Corporation
  7. Nadezhda Vilkova, CEO MNITI, President, ARPAT Association
  8. Mikhail Silin, Vice-president, the Russian Association of Cable Television
  9. Victor Koresh, President, AKADO Group of Companies
  10. Vyacheslav Mordachev, President, Tricolor TV
  11. Artem Kudryavcev, President, TransTeleCom
  12. Andrey Semerikov, General Director, ER-Telecom Holding
  13. Dmitriy Bagdasaryan, Deputy General Director, MTS
  14. Sergey Kalugin, CEO, National Cable Networks
  15. Anatoliy Smorgonskiy, Marketing Director, Moscow region, VympelCom
  16. Roman Stolyarskiy, CEO, Red Media
  17. Nikolay Dubovoy, CEO, Channel One. Worldwide

Break
14.30 - 18.00Session " Secrets of the thematic channels’ commercial success in pay-TV market"
Moderator: Yana Belskaya, Programme Director, Orion-Express
TimePaper TitleSpeaker
14.30 - 14.50Pay-TV Channels. The numbers and statistics. The main problems of pay-TV channels through the eyes of spectators and operators.Aleksey Byrdin, Editor-in-chief, "Cableman"
14.50 - 15.10Thematic channel: the analysis of the success of the chosen development strategy.Maria Kamenskaya, Head of research of thematic channels, TNS Russia
15.10 - 15.30 The usage of the results of sociological research to assess the popularity of thematic channelsAlexandr Silin, Director, ASCON
15.30 - 15.45How to gain 10 million subscribers per 2 years Sergey Koshlyakov, CEO, "My Planet" Channel
15.45 - 16.00The reorganization of A-One channel. The actual questions of an updated audience formingVyacheslav Lugovykh, General Director, The First Alternative channel
16.00 - 16.205 reasons not to start a new channelKonstantin Soloviev, EX General TV producer MAN TV
16.20-16.40Cable operators, as a basis for commercial success of TVRenat Galeev, Deputy Director for distribution, ZHIVI Media
16.40-17.00The interaction of channel - operator line on the market. Problems and solutionsOlesya Konovalova, Head of Content Management, Rostelecom
17.00-17.20The technology of Internet sales of advertising time on TVPopova A.A., CEO, SNT:EX
Leshok Y.N., Director of Business Development, SNT:EX
17.20-17.40Influence of different factors to assess the commercial potential of a niche channelElena Krylova, Head of the Directorate of Regional Development and Monitoring, Expert TV
17.40 - 18.00 How to earn a maximum of what belongs to you free of charge: fine points of promotion of free-to-air thematic channelsLily Sheroziya, Stragedy Director, TV3 channel;
Alexandr Boikov, Creative Director, STS channel
Conference-hall 3
15.00 - 17.30Session: "Mobile multimedia opportunities"
Moderator: Vitaliy Shub, Adviser to President, TransTeleCom
TimePaper TitleSpeaker
15.00 - 15.20Moderator's opening speechVitaliy Shub, Adviser to President, TransTeleCom
15.20 - 15.40Trends in content consumption and monetization of mobile TV servicesFedor Ezhov, Executive director, MobyWorld Media
15.40 - 16.00Mobile Multi Media (M3) using DVB-T2Gerard Faria, CTO, TEAMCAST
16.00 - 16.20The practical application of adaptive bitrate technology to deliver video in mobile networksDenis Nochevnov, Director of new technologies and servises, Megafon
16.20 - 16.40Mobile TV. ReloadAlexey Bugay, Deputy General Director, Business Development, CTI
16.40 - 17.00Developments in Global Mobile Wi-FiAlexandr Vlasov, Head of Moscow Regional Office, T-Systems
17.00 - 17.20Leveraging the Cloud: how television service providers can take advantage of the cloud to cost effectively deliver multiscreen servicesDmitry Bronner, Responsible for Digital TV and smart card technology business, NAGRA Kudelski
Conference hall 4
14.30 - 17.30MTS Conference
8 February 2012
Conference-hall 1
11.00 - 15.00World Content Show
General sponsor: PARAMOUNT COMEDY
Sponsor: GULLI
TimeRepresented channelSpeaker
Entertainment television channels
11.00 - 11.15Paramount Comedy
Drawing of prizes
Andre Gromkovski, Paramount Comedy Brand Head
11.20 - 11.30Fox International Channels.
We entertain people.
11.30 - 11.40Amazing LifeAlexandr Arkharov, General Director
Elena Mironova, Director/Regional Development
11.40 - 11.50Fashion One
Family Television Channels
12.00 - 12.15Digital TV Family of Channel OneAlexander Sablukov, marketing director
Music Television Channels
12.20 - 12.30Russian Musicbox Roman Mironov, PR Director
Information Television Channels
12.40 - 12.50Expert-TVPhiruz Karimov, General Director
12.50 - 13.00BBC World News
13.00 - 13.10France 24
13.10 - 13.20Deutsche Welle
TV Channels for Children
13.20 - 13.30Nickelodeon Konstantin Vladimirov, Commercial Manager, Russia&CIS
13.30 - 13.45Cartoon Network
Drawing of prizes
Anton Zorkin, Lead of children's TV show "Ben 10: Super-task"
Natalia Chikolini, Marketing Manager
13.45 - 14.00TiJi, Gulli
Drawing of prizes
Film Drama Television Channels
14.10 - 14.20Amedia– TV channel of favourite TV seriesEkaterina Vorontsova, PR Director
14.20 - 14.30KinoluxeAnna Nazarova, MaxMedia
TV Channels of Special Interests
14.40 - 14.50NKS Media
14.50 - 15.00Global Star TV
Conference-hall 1
16.00 - 17.00SNT:EX business-seminars
Conference-hall 3
10.30 - 13.30IP & TV Forum
Sponsor: Netris
Partner: Verymatrix
Moderator: Anatoly Smorgonsky, Chief Marketing Officer, TV Content and Services, VympelCom
TimePaper TitleSpeaker
10.30 - 10.40Moderator's opening speechAnatoly Smorgonsky, Chief Marketing Officer, TV Content and Services, VympelCom
10.40 - 11.00OTT vs IPTVKonstantin Ankilov, Partner, iKS-Consulting
11.00 - 11.20Gathering statistics, advertising and other benefits of IPTV for building an effective operator businessMurad Efendiev, CEO, Netris
11.20 - 11.40Converging IPTV & OTT: Creating a Multi-Network Security SolutionAlexandr Guitine, Sales Director for Eastern Europe, Verimatrix
11.40 - 12.00Title to be advisedAnatoly Smorgonsky, Chief Marketing Officer, TV Content and Services, VympelCom
12.00 - 12.20Universal service delivery platform as a new round of of paid TVIrakli Nakashidze, head of the Russian Representative offices, Regional Director of Sales, NDS
12.20 - 12:40Pay-TV services in passive optical networks. Is there any chance of traditional services?Alexey Shishov, Vice President of Cable TV Association of Russia, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the "V-Lux"
12.40 - 13.00The system of digital interactive television (the prospects of development).Nickolay Fokin, The chief of video services, Candidate of Technical Sciences, Academician of International Academy of Communications, QWERTY
13.00 - 13.20A compact solution for remote IP headendGermann Geer, Sales Manager for Eastern Europe / Central Asia, ASTRO Strobel Kommunikationssysteme GmbH
Break
13.45 - 18.00Session "Increase of cable TV operators’ revenues. Modern services in pay-TV networks (OTT TV, Personal Video Recorder, Video-on-Demand, Pay-per-View)"
Sponsor: OPERA SOFTWARE
Moderator: Leonid Konik, Editor-in-chief, COMNEWS
TimePaper TitleSpeaker
13.45-13.50Moderator's opening speechLeonid Konik, Editor-in-chief, COMNEWS
13.50 - 14.10World experience and trends in the promotion of IPTV and OTTNatalia Yashenkova, Marketing manager, Netris
14.10-14.30The first phase of Multimedia project of TransTeleComVitaliy Shub, Adviser to President, TransTeleCom
14.30 - 14.50Connected TV: the race has just begunIlya Shpankov, Marketing manager, Opera Software
14.50 - 15.10OTT new revenue streamsSergey Lakham, CEO, Envivio
15.10 - 15.30 Maximising OTT in the IPTV market: the challenges and the opportunityIgor Gusev, Business Developer, Nord Telecom Group,
15.30-15.50The development of converged media for television of the futureEkaterina Petukhova, CEO, Harris
15.50 - 16.10Additional services - the monetization of the subscriber base and increase customer loyaltyNicholay Gyubbenet, Director of Innovation, National Satellite Company
16.10 - 16.30The Over-the-Top Tipping PointStéphane Le Dreau, Vice-president Business Development, NAGRA Kudelski
16.30 - 16.50OTT Services. The convergence of technologies and servicesAlexandr Kosarev , Deputy Technical Director, AKADO Group of companies
16.50-17.10QoE/QoS Perfomance Metrics for Over-the-Top VideoDanny Wilson, CEO, PixelMetrix Corporation
17.10-17.30OTT-a new benchmark for delivery and contentKonstantin Burykhin, Head of Interactive Services, Department of Business Development, CTI
17.30-17.50Winning tomorrow's race today: OTT as the key to effective monetization service
OTT and IPTV: or instead of? Options, opportunities, benefits
Alexandr Voskresensky, Director of International Sales and Business Development, SmartLabs
Conference-hall 4
11.00-13.00Session " Production of Russian industry in digital TV market "
Оrganizer: ARPAT assoсiation
11.00 - 11.05Moderator's opening speechMinistry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation, Ministry of Telecom and Mass Communications of the Russian Federation
11.05 - 11.15Prospects for the development of digital broadcasting after 2015Alexandr Kalin, Head of Information and Analytical Center, FSUE "RTRS"
11.15 - 11.25Prospects for the development of digital television technologyKonstantin Bystrushkin, Head of Section, ARPAT
11.25 - 11.35The European experience of digitalizationMarco Almerigogna, Vice-President, “DMT-SYES”
11.35 - 11.45Some features of the introduction of digital television broadcasting in Russia Kalju Kukk, Chairman of Expert Council, ARPAT, MNITI
11.45 - 11.55National standards for digital television as support for domestic manufacturers of television equipment for WTO accessionAlexandr Umbitaliev,CEO, "NIItelevideniya"; Sergey Tretiak, Deputy of Chief Engineer "NIItelevideniya"; Lev Polosin, Chief Scientific Officer, Inc. "NIItelevideniya"
11.55 - 12.05Development of the sample digital set-top box based on the first national VLSI digital television signal decoderGeorgy Chumachenko, Head of Sector, "Module"
12.05 - 12.15New interactive services in networks of digital television broadcastingKonstantin Beliakov, Vice-President, Strategic Development, Elecard Devices
12.15 - 12.25The measuring device TSV-03M Russian manufacturer NPO "Cable Networks" and its application to digital TV broadcasting radioStanislav Kozlovskiy, Chief technical officer, NPO "Cable Networks"
12.25 - 12.35System of mobile multimedia broadcasting RavisYuri Volkov, Chief Designer, "NIIDAR"; Dvorkovich Alexandr, Department head, General Radio Frequency Centre
Break
15.00 - 17.00Session " Legal session. The new licensing procedure for broadcasters"
Schedule will be available after confirmation from of all the speakers.
9 February 2012
Conference-hall 1
10.00 - 15.00Session "New technologies’ implementation (3D, HD). Realities and challenges.
3D Workshop
Organizer: Italian Association "Comunicare Digitale"
Moderator: Andrea M.Michelozzi, President, Comunicare Digitale
TimePaper TitleSpeaker
10.00 - 10.05Moderator's opening speechAndrea M.Michelozzi, President, Comunicare Digitale
10.05 - 10.203D via Satellite a Reality Throughout EuropeMichel Chabrol, Director, Sales Support & Customer Care, Eutelsat Commumications
10.20 - 11.20Introduction on Stereoscopic 3D Broadcasting ProductionMark Jacobs, BBC Academy- Expert producer
11.20 - 11.35The production of 3D content. The organization of stereo broadcastingBozhok Oleg, The Director, OCEAN TV
10.35 - 11.50HDTV in Russia and abroadYana Belskaya, Development Director, TV Services, Orion-Express
11.50 - 12.20Coffee-break
12.20 - 13.05Round table
Moderator: Graham Pitman, Chairman, Rapid TV
3DTV, UHDTV the latest standardization efforts in areas Chris Lennon, Harris Corporation - Engineering Director for SMPTE
The next step - 3D without glassesAlexey Polyakov, CEO, Triaxess Vision
Overcoming the transmission challenges associated with 3D and HDSteven Soenens , Director of Product Marketing of Broadcast Solutions , Newtec
13.05 - 14.05Stereoscopic 3D Broadcasting Production OpportunitiesMark Jacobs, BBC Academy- Expert producer
14.05 - 14.30Questions & Answers
Conference-hall 3
10.30 - 14.00Session "Video and TV in the Internet"
Sponsor: NGENIX
Moderator: Nikolay Orlov, Editor-in-Chief, Tele-Sputnik magazine
TimePaper TitleSpeaker
10.30 - 10.40Moderator's opening speechNikolay Orlov, Editor-in-Chief, Tele-Sputnik magazine
10.40 - 11.00Advantages and disadvantages of existing systems of paid broadcasting in the InternetValery Krylov, Director, Sinterra Media
11.00 - 11.20Title to be advisedIvan Ugryumov, Director, TNS
11.20 - 11.40The general strategy of building video serviceBelenov Alexandr, Director, TVzavr.ru
11.40 - 12.00Video in the Internet - the Catch Up TV model: technologies, advantages and prospectsDmitry Mineev, Director of Bisiness Development and Content, Zoomby.ru
12.00-12.20HDTV in the InternetTatiana Mikhalevskaya, Project Manager of "TV Mir" portal, First HDTV
12.20 - 12.40Title to be advisedKonstantin Chumachenko, CEO, NGENIX
12.40 - 13.00Consumer Survey 2011: Digital Consumption Behavior have taken holdRob van den Dam, Global Communications Leader IBV, IBM
13.00 - 13.20Strategies for broadcasting TV content on the Internet. Examples of successful implementationYaroslav Gorodetskiy, General Director, CDN-video
13.20 - 13.40TV is everywhere: how to increase profits?Andrew Silanchev, Director of Business Development, Irdeto
13.40 - 14.00Social media and Internet broadcasting - as a driver of growth of regional TV audienceVladimir Nabatov, Project manager, X-Media Digital
Break
14.15 - 17.00Business seminars
Moderator: Gadiyan Gerasim, CEO of Network HDTV-channel HD Media, President of Association HD Union
TimePaper TitleSpeaker
14.15-15.15Harris' integrated solutions for broadcasters in multimedia environment - Cable, Satellite, WebcastVincent Tep, Product manager Contribution and Distribution, Harris
15.15-15.35Internet broadcasting platform: from idea to realizationAlexandr Kabenin, Head of Network Architecture & Engineering, NGENIX
15.35-15.55How to make services IPTV / OTT more attractive and accessible?Natalia Yashenkova, Marketing manager, Netris
15.55 - 16.15Digital TV solution for operators based on the platform Luminato and experience of its implementationLeonid Soloviev, Head of Moscow Regional Office, Teleste Corporation
16.15 - 16.35Portal VINTERA.TV: Internet TV, IPTV, TV-channels providers in real time on the TV Samsung SmartTVGadiyan Gerasim, CEO of Network HDTV-channel HD Media, President of Association HD Union, SPC «ERA» , Samsung
Conference-hall 4
11.00 - 13.30Session "Satellite constellation development of Russian and foreign operators"
Moderators: Oleg Kolesnikov, Technical Director, NTV PLUS
TimePaper TitleSpeaker
11.00 - 11.10Moderator's opening speechOleg Kolesnikov, Technical Director, NTV PLUS
11.10 - 11.30Title to be advisedYuri Prokhorov, CEO of FSUE "Space Communications"
11.30 - 11.50The development of "Yamal" satellites constellationDmitry Sevastyanov, General Director, Gasprom space systems
11.50 - 12.10The development of satellite constellation Eutelsat. New projects in RussiaNikolay Orlov, Regional Director, Eutelsat
12.10 - 12.30Title to be advisedOleg Kolesnikov, Technical Director, NTV PLUS
12.30 - 12.50The modern trend towards transmitting devices Ku- and Ka- band for satellite TV and VSAT-networks.Sergey Burgomistrov, Chief technical officer, RuSat
12.50 - 13.10Prospects for use VSAT Broadband by individualsSergey Pekhterev, CEO, AltegroSky
Break
14.00 - 17.00Session "Marketing promotion of satellite and cable TV operators"
Sponsor: Orion Express
Moderator: Vitaliy Shub, Adviser to President, TransTelecom
TimePaper TitleSpeaker
14.00-14.20Moderator's opening speechVitaliy Shub, Adviser to President, TransTelecom
14.20 - 14.40The success factors of satellite television operator in RussiaMaria Zilina, Marketing Director, Orion Express
14.40 - 15.00The usage of different business models, the organizations of paid TV abroadSergey Dolgopolsky, Department of Foreign Projects, General Satellite
15.00 - 15.20Joint marketing and promotional campaigns and channel operator when starting a new brand (for example, channel TLC)Gregory Lavrov, Marketing Manager Russia and North East Europe, Discovery Communications LLC
15.20 - 15.40 Title to be advised Julia Shahmanova, Marketing Director, Tricolor TV
15.40 - 16.00Title to be advisedAlexey Zhuravlev, Marketing Director, NTV-PLUS
16.00 - 16.20Title to be advisedMaxim Chernov, Marketing Director, AKADO
16.20 - 16.40The marketing strategy of cable operatorsMikhail Vorobyov, Deputy Director General for Commercial Affairs, ER-Telecom

ADMITTANCE FOR THE FORUM SESSIONS IS FREE OF CHARGE FOR ALL THE VISITORS!
For more details please contact:

MIDEXPO exhibition company
Tel.: +7 (495) 737 74 79
Fax: +7 (495) 737 68 45

Yana Boyarskaya
CSTB Forum manager

Ekaterina Kostrikova
CSTB Forum manager
Supported by
The Ministry of Telecom and Mass Communications
Supported by
Federal Service for Supervision of Communications, Information Technology, and Mass Media
Supported by
Federal Communications Agency (Rossvyaz)
Supported by
Russian Television and Radio Broadcasting Network
Under the patronage of
Chamber of Commerce of the Russian Federation
Supported by
Moscow Chamber of Commerce
General Partner
Cable TV Association of Russia
Organizer
MidExpo
Supported by
IABM
Supported by
IBC
Official agent in China and Taiwan
ACE Group
General media partner
Первый канал. Всемирная сеть
Partner
Цифровое телесемейство
Media partner
Red Media Group
Information partner
NTV-PLUS
General information partner
Journal Telesputnik
General industry internet partner
Сomnews
Official information partner
Cableman.ru
Strategic internet partner
Telecom Daily
Official information agency
Interfax
Specialized partner
IKS media
Information partner
Apps4All