01/29/2019
PANEL DISCUSSION 'DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION OF TELECOM AND MEDIA’
CONFERENCE-HALL «RED»
01/29/2019
12:00-14:00

Moderators:

Yana Churkova, a TV presenter and broadcasting expert
Yuriy Pripachkin, president of the Russian Cable Television Association

Round Table Topics:

1. Russian Telecom and Media Communications Market as Part of the Digital Economy Implementation Programme: General Outlook

  • Global trends in the telecom and media industry, global trends in business model evolution/ business diversification and search for new markets/
  • What do consumers of the future look like? What telecom and media business services will be in demand in view of global digital transformation?
  • New content, new media consumption formats

2. Fostering a Digital Environment for Higher Media Business Efficiency

  • Growing TV content consumption in a Digital Environment, global trends and forecasts
  • Online TV and additional services as growth drivers in the Russian telecom industry
  • New distribution channels and the piracy challenge

3. Innovation Technologies in Implementing a Digital Economy Vision

  • Ensuring robust coverage and the evolution of 5G networks. Project implementation by individual companies
  • BigData and predictive analytics as a secret tool for the telecom and media industry that enables them to predict the needs of TV and telecom service consumers
  • Innovative technologies: Russian know-how. How efficient is Russia’s import substitution programme?

4. The Russian broadcast market and the analogue switch-off (ASO)

  • Early 2019 situation: overview and first outcomes
  • Analogue switch-off roadmap: key challenges and coping strategies 

Invited Speakers:

  • Diana Samoshkina, vice president, work with the mass segment, Rostelecom
  • Roman Stolyarsky, General Director, Red Media
  • Leonid Savkov, Commercial Director, YANDEX
  • Alexey Yanchishin, Deputy General Director for Strategy and Investments, National Media Group
  • Mikhail Kovalchuk, CEO, Signal Media
  •  Alexander Kosarim, director of content policy, Rostelecom, general director, Media-Telecom
  • Alexey Efimov, CEO, Channel One Russia Worldwide
  • Aiden Wu, CEO, Huawei
  • Pavel Anisimov, Director of Industry Development, ANO Digital Economy
  • Kirill Makhnovsky, General Director, ORION Group of Companies
  • Robert Gndolyan, General Director, Digital Television Russia
  • Vyacheslav Nikolaev, Vice President for Marketing, MTS
  • Representatives of Channel One, Tricolor, the Russian Ministry for Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media

Simultaneous interpretation into English provided


Customer Intimacy in the Digital Age
CONFERENCE-HALL «RED»
01/29/2019
15:00 – 16:30

ТRICOLOR  presents

INSIGHT SPEECH

MARCUS EAST
MARCUS EAST

Global Digital Director for Marks and Spencer, Apple eCommerce Executive (2011-2016) and Digital Expert. Cofounder of CyberKudos 


    
FORUM OF REGIONAL OPERATORS
CONFERENCE-HALL 4 PAVILLION 1
01/29/2019
14:30 - 18:00

Moderator: Oleg Grischenko, President of ROSTELESET

Schedule:

14:30 - 14:50 Administrative risks faced by telecom operators

Dmitry Galushko, CEO, OrderCom

14:50 - 15:00 Prospects of streamlining the interaction procedure for telecom operators and residential property management companies

Oleg Grischenko, President of ROSTELESET

15:00 - 15:20 Round table discussion: ‘Approaches to the enforcement of the Yarovaya Laws’

Oleg Grischenko, President of ROSTELESET

Iskandar Bakhtiyarov, CEO, UfaNET

Alexander Vasiliev, CEO, Lanta (Tambov)

15:20 - 15:40 Operator success algorithms in turbulent times

Iskandar Bakhtiyarov, CEO, UfaNET

15:40 - 16:30 Round table discussion: Marketing. Advertising. Sales

Timur Chudutov, Deputy Director of RiNet (Moscow)

Rinat Sultanov, Head of Customer Service, UfaNET

16:30 - 16:40 TV channels with customized content

Konstantin Usachev, Head of Projects, GOODLINE (Kemerovo)

16:40 - 16:50 Entering the city advertising market and launching 6 TV channels with our adverts; case study

Vitaly Korneev, Chief Technology Officer, Vidicon-K (Ryazan)

16:50 - 17:00 Television viewing indicators as a TV channel appeal assessment tool

Oleg Grischenko, President of ROSTELESET

17:00 - 17:15 Video and voice house intercoms, and competition in the market

Alexander Trofimov, Head of Products and Innovations, Intersvyaz (Chelyabinsk)

17:15 - 17:20 Comparing the quality of Internet connection within your network vs. peers

Konstantin Usachev, Head of Projects, GOODLINE (Kemerovo)

17:20 - 17:40 Controlled shifters, new approach to managing user access to cable TV networks

Andrey Urlin, Chied Engineer, UfaNET

17:40 - 17:55 Role of the operator in implementing new telemetering projects in agriculture, central heating lines, and manufacturing industry

Oleg Plotnikov, Head of Industrial Internet Centre, Intersvyaz (Chelyabinsk)

17:55 - 18:00 Own ОТТ/IPTV promotion by cable operators with less than 1,000 subscribers

Oleg Grischenko, President of ROSTELESET

PANEL DISCUSSION: ULTRA HD INDUSTRY
CONFERENCE-HALL «B»
01/29/2019

14:30 – 16:30

Moderators: Nikolay Orlov, Head of Content Policy, Tricolor; Alexander Chernyayev, Senior Manager, Huawei

Topics to be addressed:

  • Russian and international UHD market in 2018
  • UHD: a marketing trick or a promising business?
  • TV channels in Ultra HD: upscaling and monetization opportunities
  • UHD content production. Technologies and solutions
  • Operators within the Ultra HD ecosystem. A business model for commercial success
  • TV sets and 4K and 8K set-top boxes as drivers of the Ultra HD market
  • Prospects of the HDR and other extensions to the UHD standards. Impact of premium technology on the operator and TV channel businesses

Invitees:

  • Grigory Lavrov, CEO, Media Alliance
  • Natalia Bratchikova, Head of Marketing of Fixed Network and TV Business, MTS
  • Maxim Polukhin, CEO, 1 TVCh
  • Alexander Surkov, Head of Analytics, GS Group
  • Anton Kharin, Vice-President, Sales and Marketing, Hisense

TRICOLOR PRESS-CONFERENCE «THE OPERATOR'S DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY IN THE DIGITAL AGE»
CONFERENCE-HALL «F»
01/29/2019
14:00 - 14:50
CONFERENCE-HALL «D»
01/29/2019
14:30 - 17:00
PRESENTATION OF A BRAND NEW VOD-SERVICE TVZAVR: STRATEGY AND POSITIONING
CONFERENCE-HALL «C»
01/29/2019
11:30 - 12:30

Speakers:

  • Olesya Teplova, Head of PR Department
  • Elena Khlebnikova, Head of Content
  • Sergey Klimentov, Head of IT-Development of MoviesChain
  • Fara Kuchkarov, Strategic director of Depot WPF

01/30/2019
OTT.FUTURE FORUM
CONFERENCE-HALL «RED»
01/30/2019
10:00 - 13:30

Moderator Aleksey Byrdin, General Director of AIV

10:00 - 11:00  Market analytics. First results of 2018 on video services market, numbers and trends, market structure, linear TV viewing in OTT, video advertising.

Among the invited speakers are:

  • Dmitry Kolesov, Director of TV and content dept, Json&partners consulting
  • Konstantin Ankilov, General Director, TMT- Consulting
  • Denis Kuskov, General Director, info-analytics agency “Telecom Daily”
  • Darya Bruyeva, Deputy Director of business development, iKS consulting
  • Inessa Ishunkina, Director of Internet research, Mediascope
  • Karen Kazaryan, Senior Analyst , RAEС

11:00 - 13:30  Panel discussion “The year of 2018. Market players’ view. Biggest news stories of the past year, plans and expectations for the year of 2019

Discussion participants:

  • Oleg Tumanov, General Director, ivi
  • Ivan Grodetsky, General Director, Окко
  • Victor Chekanov, General Director, Megogo
  • Dmitry Sychugov, General Director, AMEDIA TV
  • Denis Maymistov, Development Director, Tricolor
  • Aleksandr Kosarim, Head of content policy department, Rostelecom
  • Artem Savinovsky, General Director, “Yandex. Medialab”
  • Denis Gorshkov, NMG/CTC
  • Kirill Filippov, General Director, SPB TV
  • Zharkyn Tursynov, Development Director, Lifestream (Smotreshka)
  • Irina Statsulo, Commercial Director, Peers.tv
  • Andrey Kushnarev, Head of Video department, Megalabs
  • Yulia Mindubayeva, General Director, Start
  • Elena Yachmennikova, Development Director, ORION

13:00 - 13:30 Interactive TV in all kinds of environment based on Hbbtv and ОТТ solutions

Among the invited speakers:

  • Anton Evdokov, Technical Director, Teletarget
  • Anton Petukhov, Technology Director, NAA/NSK
  • Sergey Storozhev, Technical Director of Direction of PR and Internet broadcasting, Channel One. Russia Worldwide
  • Andrey Grigoriyev, General Director, GetShop TV

Simultaneous interpretation into English provided

CONTENT SUMMIT RUSSIA
CONFERENCE-HALL «RED»
01/30/2019

2:00 – 6:00 p.m. 


2:00 – 3:00 p.m.  Section 1: Pay-TV: Today and Tomorrow

An Analytical Overview of the Pay TV Market and Modern Technologies and Services, a keynote statement by Nigel Walley.        

Nigel Walley

Nigel Walley is the managing director of the Decipher group of companies that includes iBurbia Studios he founded in 1998. The Desipher group provides consulting services to most of the European media holdings and broadcasters in matters of developing and introducing new technologies and pay TV services.

Specially for Content Summit Russia, Nigel will prepare an overview of leading pay TV market players and services and share his views of what future TV channels should look like and what strategies you can use right now to improve channel to audience interaction and implement new pay TV technologies and services.
 

15:00 – 17:00  Section 2: How to Create Content that Sells, Key Steps to Success and Success Criteria


Moderators:
Yana Churikova, a TV presenter and broadcasting expert
Denis Rychka, Russian Cable Television Association, PR director


3:00 – 3:40 p.m. Strategic Channel Brand Positioning via Content, Panel Discussion


Guest Speakers:

  • Valeriy Fedorovich, TV Channel TV3, general producer
  • Iosif Prigozhin, TV Channel Avto Plus, general producer
  • Nikolay Kartoziya, TV Channel Pyatnitsa, CEO
  • Dmitriy Borisov, Channel One Russia Worldwide, general producer
  • Alexey Pivovarov, Channel RTVI, general producer

3:40 – 4:20 p.m. How to Create Your Own Content and Adapt it to New Formats and Environments


Guest Speakers:

  • Yelena Afanasyeva, Channel One, creative planning director
  • Mikhail Kovalchuk, Signal Media, CEO
  • Viktoria Baranova, United Television Holding Russia, general producer
  • Maria Kosareva, Vialcom, editor-in-chief, head of Channels Nickelodeon, Nick Jr.and Nickelodeon HD.


4:20 – 5:00 p.m. What Types of Content are the Most Attractive to Broadcasters and Digital Platforms and Why?


Guest Speakers:

  • Oksana Voloshchuk, head of partner liasion department, Yandex
  • Sofya Kvashilava, content director, Rambler Group
  • Denis Gorshkov, general director, More.TV
  • Arsen Khomutov, acting content director, Trikolor
  • Alexander Kosarim, content director, Rostelecom
  • Anna-Maria Raiki, head of the TV&Entertainment department, Hungarian Telekom


5:00 – 6:00 p.m.  Section 3:  Marketing Technology Evolution in the TV Industry, New Ways of Content Promotion 

Moderators:
Yana Belskaya, editor-in-chief, internet portal Kabelshchik
Denis Rychka, PR director, Russian Cable Television Association

7:00 – 7:30 p.m. Session Promotional Campaigns 2018: Success and Failure Stories

Guest Speakers:

  • Gulnara Umryaeva, marketing director, Fox Networks Group
  • Anna Shnaider, general director, TV Channel O!
  • Ilya Doronov, Russian Business Channel (RBK), CEO

5:30 – 6:00 p.m. Session New Ways of Content Promotion in Digital Environment

Guest Speakers:

  • Yekaterina Odintsova, head of video advertising projects, Yandex
  • Danil Chunikhin, head of internet project division, 1TVCH
  • Kseniya Achkasova, TV research director, Mediascope
  • Polina Zimina, content and content marketing expert

Simultaneous interpretation into English provided

FORUM OF TELECOM OPERATORS
CONFERENCE-HALL «G»
01/30/2019

11:00 – 15:30

Moderator: Artem Egorov, Head of TV Equipment, NAG

Schedule:

11:00 – 11:10 Opening speech
Artem Egorov, Head of TV Equipment, NAG


11:10 – 11:30 Case study: reversing the subscriber attrition by means of interactive TV and CCTV.
Nikolay Mikhailov, Director, IPTV PORTAL


11:30 – 11:50 House intercom equipment for telecom operators.
Alexander Trofimov, Head of Subscriber Service, Intersvyaz


11:50 – 12:10 DPI use cases. Optimizing the costs, identifying the points of growth.
Artem Tereschenko, Head of Network Traffic Control DPI, ‘VAS Expert’


12:10 – 12:20 Coffee-break


12:20 – 12:40 Global trends and learnings that could lead to opportunities in the Russian pay TV market.
Natalia Romanova, Regional Director & Jim Phillipoff, Head of Business Development, EMEA, IRDETO


12:40 – 13:00 Personal data of the telecom provider: things to note, matters to be reported to Roskomnadzor.
Dennis Lukash, Executive Director of Digital Rights Centre


13:00 – 13:20 Monitoring the video streaming experience quality using EcoQoE.
Sergey Nikulin, Director, RDP.RU


13:20 – 13:30 Coffee-break


13:30 – 13:50 StreamLabs solutions for operators and TV companies.
Alexander Serov, SrtreamLabs


13:50 – 14:10 PON networks and TV.
Evgeny Zykov, Head of department «Optical transport system», NAG


14:10 – 14:30 Selecting soft- and hardware: matters of economic safety of the telecom service provider.
Artem Egorov, Head of TV Equipment, NAG


14:30 – 14:40 Coffee-break


14:40 – 15:10 New level of television and guaranteed growth of ARPU.
Alexandra Skripochka, Marketing Director, EPG Service


15:10 – 15:30 IoT controllers.
Roman Panjshin, Product Manager, NAG

MULTISERVICE SATELLITE NETWORKS AND VSAT
CONFERENCE-HALL «C»
01/30/2019

The participants will discuss the following: prospects of new satellite communication and broadcasting technologies in the context of the Russian market, and the market potential; the market potential from the point of view of operators, and their role in the new ecosystem of the digital economy; opportunities to integrate satellite broadcasting with other services; and the prospects of cutting-edge technologies, services and equipment for the satellite communication and broadcasting.


11:00 – 12:00 Session 1. “Satellite and digital transformation: Role of satellite operators in the new digital economy ecosystem”

Moderator: Sergey Pekhterev, Head of AltegroSky Group

11:00 – 11:10 Introductory remark
Sergey Pekhterev, Head of AltegroSky Group

11:10 – 11:30 On the goals of advanced satellite communication systems in developing the digital economy
Andrey Shestakov, CEO, Telecom-Project 5

11:30 – 11:50 Major development vectors and new projects concerning Non-GEO HTS systems
Andrey Gritsenko, CEO, Severnaya Korona (Northern Crown) Information Space Center

11:50 – 12:10 VSAT communication market: current status and prospect
Yury Fomin, Head of Sales Russia and CIS, Hughes Network Systems

12.15 – 13.30 Session 2. “Satellite and video: New trends in satellite broadcasting”

Moderator: Vsevolod Kolyubakin, Editor of Hardware and Technology Section, Tele-Sputnik

12:20 – 12:40 Adapting operator satellite platforms to support modern TV options
Konstantin Saltykov, CTO, Orion Group

12:40 – 13:00 Satellite technology for the corporate sector
Ilya Upkhonov, Head of Corporate Sales and Service, Tricolor TV

13:00 – 13:20 New trends in the application of satellite broadcasting technology in the evolving telecom market
Yulia Shakhmanova, CEO, STV (Satellite TV)

13:20 – 13:40 Ultra HD and Eutelsat
Michel Chabrol, Senior Vice-President, New TV Formats, Eutelsat S.A

13.40 – 14.00 Coffee-break

14:00 – 15:00 Session 3. “Satellite and transportation: Innovative case studies in the mobile satellite communication sector”

Moderator: Vsevolod Kolyubakin, Editor of Hardware and Technology Section, Tele-Sputnik

14:00 – 14:20 Mobile satellite communication in Russia: current status and prospects
Alexander Soshenko, Head of Commerce, Eastar

14:20 – 14:40 New drivers and challenges in the VSAT market: Water and air transportation
Alexey Antonenko, Director of Water Transport Solutions Excellence Center, Orange Business Services, Russia and CIS

14:40 – 15:00 Satellite communication on sea and river vessels: Cases studies and growth potential
Nikita Ryabchuk, Head of Project Office, MorsvyazSputnik (State-Owned) Company

15:00 – 15:20 Flat-top antennas. Trends in the satellite market and evolution of technology
Mikhail Pykhov, CTO, Gilat Satellite Networks (Eurasia)

15:40 – 17:00 Session 4. “Satellite and IoT: IoT as a new vector in the satellite industry”

Moderator: Andrey Romulov, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Iskra (State-Owned) Group

15:40 – 16:00 Telecom operators under digital transition: From being mere conduit to providing digital services
Andrey Dolzhenko, Head of Connectivity, Iskra Group

16:00 – 16:20 New М2М and IoT opportunities involving satellite communication channels
Anton Zhumenko, Sales Support Engineer, Iridium Communications

16:20 – 16:40 Cutting-edge satellite IoT technology: How promising is it?
Valentin Anpilogov, PhD of Technical Sciences, Head of Satellite Connectivity and Services, J'son & Partners Consulting
Nguen Dyk An, Рostgraduate, MFTI

16:40 – 17:00 Industrial IoT for sea and river vessels using LookOut and Iridium connectivity
Mikhail Panarin, CEO, Service Soft Innovative Industrial Group


1 2