The winners of the the National multi-channel digital tv awards “BOLSHAYA TSIFRA-2015” were announced

Back

The winners of the the National multi-channel digital tv awards “BOLSHAYA TSIFRA-2015” were announced

The winners of the the 6th National multi-channel digital tv awards “BOLSHAYA TSIFRA-2015” were announced on January, 28.


In 2015 the Awards is represented by unprecedented number of nominations - 27, 12 of them are brand new.


The category "Equipment and technologies for digital TV and radio broadcasting” was replaced by “OTT platforms”.


The subcategory “TV programmes” (7 new nominations included) was launched within the “TV channels” category.


Rapid regional TV development promoted launching the nomination "Regional TV channels” within the “TV channels” category.


Another new nominatiom “TV and society” was introduced in order to highlight the companies holding social and charity activities.


134 nominees competed for the 2015 Awards prizes. National and regional TV providers; vendors and distributors for digital TV equipment; Russian and foreign TV channels broadcasted in Russia and the CIS countries; Russian channels broadcasted to the world.


The voting process was held on the interactive web-site www.bigdigit.ru . The Jury board and televiewers voting determined the Awards winners. The head of Jury board is Anatoliy Lyssenko, President of International Academy for Television and Radio, CEO of the OTR channel. The Jury board includes leading experts of cable and free-to-air TV, journalists and well-known statesmen.


The winners of “TV providers” category in the following nominations are:


  • Subscribers support and service (TV providers with the number of subscribers from 100001) – NTV-PLUS, Beeline TV
  • Subscribers support and service (TV providers with the number of subscribers from 10000 to 100000) – Dantser
  • Marketing promotion (TV providers with the number of subscribers from 10000 to 100000) – Transinform.


The winners of “OTT platforms” category in the following nominations are:


  • Complex OTT Platforms – HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO LTD, HUAWEI UNIFIED HYBRID TV PLATFORM
  • Content delivery networks and technologies (CDN & contribution) – NGENIX, NGENIX CDN
  • Portals for video on demand – Amedia TV, Amediateka online-service
  • Portals for the live streaming of the linear TV channels - Megalabs, MEGAFON.TV service
  • Complex services - video on demand and streaming (TV channels broadcasting in real time) -NEMO TELECOM LIMITED, NEMO TV.


The winners of “TV channels” category in the following nominations are:


  • Information-business channel - Moskva 24
  • Documentary- educational channel - Discovery Channel
  • Kitchen & cuisine channel – Eda Channel
  • Entertainment channel – Ded Moroz TV
  • Sports channel – NTV Plus Footbal 1
  • Music channel - Muzika Pervogo
  • Movie channel - Kinohit
  • Series channel - AMEDIA Premium HD, Russkiy Roman
  • Kids’ channel – Mult Channel
  • Hobby channel – Okhota i Rybalka
  • Regional TV channel – Nash Dom, TRK.


The winners of “TV programmes” subcategory in the following nominations are:


  • Information – business programme - Moskva 24 channel, “Vecher”; 360 TV , “Bolshiye novosti”
  • Entertainment programme - Sony Entertainment Television, “Спросони”
  • Hobby programme – Auto Plus channel, Grand TEST


The winners of “Regional TV programmes” subcategory in the following nominations are:


  • Information – business programme – Ugra TV, “Vyhod est’ ”
  • Documentary- educational programme - Yamal-Region, Arctic.Live
  • Entertainment programme - OTV channel, Utro TV
  • Kids’ channel - Ugra TV, “Koshki-ostorozhki”.


14 nominees applied for “TV and society” and the winners are Ufanet, “Gorod tvorchestva” reality-show; 1 TVCH, «Eto nashi deti» charity project; Transinform, “Plyvut po nebu kupola”.


Over 60 000 televiewers votes were casted for favourite channels.


The winners of televiewers voting in the following nominations are:


  • Information-business channel Lifenews (42,2%)
  • Documentary- educational channel - Discovery Channel (47,1%)
  • Kitchen & cuisine channel – KuhnyaTV (41,7%)
  • Entertainment channel – STS International (48,4%)
  • Sports channel – Sports 1 (27%)
  • Music channel – Muzika Pervogo (56,3%)
  • Movie channel – Dom Kino (37,3%)
  • Series channel – Sony Sci-Fi (52,5%)
  • Kids’ channel – Nickelodeon (82,4%)
  • Hobby channel – Авто плюс (31,9%)


Please visit us on www.bigdigit.ru to get the details for televiewers voting results.

29 January
Supported by
The Ministry of Telecom and Mass Communications
Supported by
Federal Service for Supervision of Communications, Information Technology, and Mass Media
Supported by
Federal Communications Agency (Rossvyaz)
Supported by
Russian Television and Radio Broadcasting Network
Under the patronage of
Chamber of Commerce of the Russian Federation
Supported by
Moscow Chamber of Commerce
General Partner
Cable TV Association of Russia
Organizer
MidExpo
Supported by
IABM
Supported by
IBC
Official agent in China and Taiwan
ACE Group
General media partner
Первый канал. Всемирная сеть
Partner
Цифровое телесемейство
Media partner
Red Media Group
Information partner
NTV-PLUS
General information partner
Journal Telesputnik
General industry internet partner
Сomnews
Official information partner
Cableman.ru
Strategic internet partner
Telecom Daily
Official information agency
Interfax
Specialized partner
IKS media
Information partner
Apps4All