CSTB.TELECOM&MEDIA’2018
will open in
дней часов
Registration

Sessions

30 January
31 January
01 February
Sessions
Round Table "Strategy for the business development of free-to-air and pay-TV channels in different ways of distribution"
EXHIBITORS’ EVENTS
LEGAL ADVICE
SESSION "THE SKILL OF CREATING AND GROWING A TOPICAL TV CHANNEL"
SESSION “HIGH-TECH DATACASTING: INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES IN TV PRODUCTION AND BROADCASTING”
NEW OPPORTUNITIES FOR OWNERS OF TV/ VIDEO CONTENT, TELECOM OPERATORS, ADVERTISERS AND INVESTORS
CASE-MARATHON: MARKETING ACTIVITIES OF OPERATORS AND BROADCASTERS
SESSION "MULTISERVICE SATTELLITE NETWORKS AND VSAT. PROMISING SATELLITE COMMUNICATION & BROADCASTING TECHNOLOGY IN THE CONTEXT OF THE RUSSIAN MARKET"
SESSION “OTT.FUTURE”
CONTENT SUMMIT RUSSIA CONFERENCE
REGIONAL OPERATORS’ FORUM
ROUND-TABLE DISCUSSION "STRATEGIC SESSION OF RUSSIAN MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATIONS"
PANEL DISCUSSION “IS ULTRA HD A NEW GLOBAL STAGE IN TV DEVELOPMENT?”
PRESENTATION "TV CHANNELS IN THE INTERNET ENVIRONMENT: DISTRIBUTION AND MONETIZATION"
Hall blue
Hall red
Hall C
Hall D
Hall Е
Hall F
12:00
-
14:00
Hall blue
30 January
Round Table "Business Growth Strategies for Terrestrial and non-Terrestrial Channels across Distribution Media"
Today, we are observing disruptive developments in the TV and video content delivery technology. Traditional terrestrial and cable technologies give way to the Internet which becomes number one medium for the distribution of TV and video content. Non-linear television is replacing linear TV, and the development of the Internet technology does make it possible for the consumer to use linear TV in non-linear ways, such as Catch Up, Time Shift, Start Over or Multiscreen. Multiservice operators are implementing modern service platforms which support personalized TV, and tools to collect content consumption statistics.
Programm
Moderators:

Yuriy Pripachkin, President, Russian CATV Association
Yana Churikova, Head of Youth and Music Channels, VIACOM

Today, we are observing disruptive developments in the TV and video content delivery technology. Traditional terrestrial and cable technologies give way to the Internet which becomes number one medium for the distribution of TV and video content. Non-linear television is replacing linear TV, and the development of the Internet technology does make it possible for the consumer to use linear TV in non-linear ways, such as Catch Up, Time Shift, Start Over or Multiscreen. Multiservice operators are implementing modern service platforms which support personalized TV, and tools to collect content consumption statistics.

Points for discussion:

  • Shift of the audience to non-linear TV; new ways of monetization of interactive TV.
  • Media measurements and personification of advertising. BIG TV Rating .
  • Illegal broadcasting in the OTT environment.
  • Drivers of demand for the operators' services.

Invitees:

  • Alexey Volin, Deputy Minister of Telecom and Mass Communications 
  • Mikhail Silin, Vice-President, Russian CATV Association
  • Dimitry Mednikov, Deputy CEO VGTRK
  • Valentina Udalova, Network Director at Channel One Russia 
  • Alexey Efimov, CEO, Channel One Russia. Global Network
  • Kirill Lysko, CEO, Digital TV 
  • Mikhail Kovalchuk, CEO, Signal Media 
  • Aiden Wu, CEO Huawei Russia
  • Olga Paskina, CEO, National Media Group
  • Elena Balmont, CEO, Viacom Russia, Ukraine, CIS and Baltic States 
  • Alexey Kholodov, CEO, Tricolor TV
  • Natalia Bratchikova, Head of Department, Land-Line Communication and TV Marketing , MTS 
  • Viktor Romanchuk, Head of Video Product Office, Mass Segment Department, Rostelecom 
  • Mikhail Demin , CEO, NTV Plus 
  • Kirill Makhnovsky, CEO, Orion Express
  • Nikolay Orlov, Regional VP , Eutelsat S.A.
  • Zharkyn Tursynov, Managing Partner, Head of Development, LifeStream
  • Ksenia Achkasova , Head of TV Research, Mediascope  
  • Alexander Legher, Deputy CEO, NSC
14:30
-
16:00
Hall blue
30 January
Presentation "TV channels in the Internet environment: distribution and monetization"
Programm
Invited to participate:

  • Ministry of Communications of the Russian Federation
  • SPB TV
  • NSC
  • MTS TV
  • First channel
  • VGTRK
15:00
-
17:00
Hall red
30 January
Round-table discussion "Strategic Session of Russian Manufacturers Associations"
Moderator:
A. V. Onishyuk, President, Association of Distributors and Manufacturers of Household and Computer Devices (RATEK)
Programm
This is the first time in the history of the TV and telecom industry in Russia when industry associations and public authorities are getting together at the CSTB.Telecom & Media’2018 forum and exhibition, in order to discuss the most urgent matters of domestic hi-tech production.


Points for discussion:

  • Localization of production in Russia. Advantages of stronger localization 
  • Evolution of terrestrial broadcasting (Hbb TV, HEVC). Regulation in support of domestic manufacturers of radio electronics
  • Standardization of IoT technology
  • Application of VR/AR technologies. Preferences to domestic solutions
  • Domestic solutions for digital TV: tariff-based and technical regulation in support of developers and producers 
  • Responsibility of producers of electronics for utilization.

Invitees: 

  • S. V. Khokhlov, Head of Department of Electronics, Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation 
  • A. V. Maslennikov, Head of Department for Sectoral Development, Ministry of Economy of the Russian Federation 
  • S. N. Efimov, Head of the Regional Production and Technical Directorate of VGTRK
  • K. U. Kukk, Association of Developers and Manufacturers of Broadcasting Equipment (ARPAT)
  • V. N. Ivanchuk, Association of Developers and Manufacturers of Broadcasting Equipment (ARPAT)
  • A. V. Kolesnikov, Head, Association of IoT Market Players 
  • E. A. Filatova, Executive Director, Association of Augmented and Virtual Reality (AVRA)
  • A. A. Bezrukov, Head of Strategic Marketing, GS Group
  • N. A. Utkin, Head of Corporate Development, RVC 
  • M. A. Savelieva, LLC "TPV CIS"
15:00
-
18:00
Hall C
30 January
FORUM OF REGIONAL OPERATORS
Moderator: Oleg Grishenko, President of ROSTELESET'
Programm
15:00-15:40
Round Table "Living with the Yarovaya Law"
Oleg Grishenko, President of ROSTELESET'
Mikhail Medrish, Head of Operations, COMCOR
Iskandar Bakhtiyarov, CEO, Ufanet
15:40-16:20
Round Table "Building a package: what is to be offered in the analogue and open digital form, what should premium package consist of?"
Vitaly Korneev, Director of Vidicon (Ryazan)
Elena Kuzmenok, Director of Ufanet
Alexander Vasiliev, CEO, Lanta (Tambov)
Yulia Zorya, Head of Marketing, Intersvyaz (Chelyabinsk)
16:20-16:50
Interdependence between TV viewing and cost of content as a driver of the content policy
Vitaly Korneev, Head of Content Committee, ROSTELESET'
Oleg Grishenko, President of ROSTELESET'
16:50-17:20
Overview of mobile applications of operators: who and why are launching them? Identifying the leader
Oleg Grishenko, President of ROSTELESET'
Iskandar Bakhtiyarov, CEO, Ufanet
17:20-17:40
Optimization of cable network growth via new technologies and products
Stanislav Kolgatin, Head of Marketing, CONTUR-M
17:40-18:00
Practical issues in forwarding content from satellites into cable and IP networks
Vyacheslav Berson, Head of Customer Support, 1TVCh
14:00
-
16:00
Hall D
30 January
Press-Conference "Tricolor TV: results of 2017"
Alexey Kholodov, CEO, National Satellite Company (Tricolor TV)
15:00
-
17:30
Hall Е
30 January
PANEL DISCUSSION "Ultra HD: production and broadcasting"
Moderators:
Nikolay Orlov, CEO, 1 TVCh
Alexander Chernyayev, Senior Manager, Huawei
Technical partner
Programm
Points for discussion: 

  • Overview of the domestic and global Ultra HD market in 2017. Key trends. Prospects of growth of UHD-TV subscription base in Russia.  
  • 4K and 8K TV sets and set top boxes as drivers of the UHD market. 
  • Certain aspect in the production of ultra high definition content: setting up and mondernizing the equipment, optimizing storage and processing. 
  • Should pay-TV operators be introducing 4K? 
  • Advantages of 4K for fixed networks compared to ОТТ.
  • Will the forthcoming FIFA 2018 have impact on 4K growth?
  • Satellite infrastructure for UHD signal broadcasting. High quality picture without cutting-down on the pass band. 
  • UHD content protection systems. Technical aspects and key requirements for the selection of conditional access systems and set top boxes. 

Invitees:  

  • Konstantin Ankilov, TMT Consulting         
  • Mikhail Goryuachev, Head of Content, Tricolor TV     
  • Alexey Prokhorchuk, Senior Specialist, Dolby 
  • Alexander Surkov, Head of Research Center, GS Group   
  • Michel Chabrol, Senior Vice-Prseident, New TV Formats, Eutelsat S.A
  • Boris Ponomarchyuk, CEO, Azimuth Ltd.     
  • Zharkyn Tursynov, Head of Development, LifeStream (Smotryoshka)
  • Jim Phillipoff, Head of Product Marketing, Irdeto 
  • PHILIPS (TPV CIS)

15:00
-
18:00
Hall F
30 January
Workshop of Galaxy Innovations
10:30
-
18:30
Hall blue
31 January
Conference CONTENT SUMMIT RUSSIA
CONTENT SUMMIT RUSSIA. "Russian Content: Trends and Prospects" is a working platform for key international actors in the film, television and telecom industry who will gather at one venue to discuss pressing issues and industry perspectives. To participate in the business program, leading producers, distributors, as well as Russian content dealers and buyers are invited.
Programm
10:30-10:45
CONFERENCE OPENING CEREMONY
SYLVAIN FAUREAU – Senior Sales Director, TV Division, Reed MIDEM
DARIA PETROVA – Deputy CEO, MIDEXPO company
10:45-11:40
SECTION «Researches of Russian content market»
MODERATOR: NINA ROMODANOVSKAYA, chief editor and head of professional portal PROFICINEMA.
Researches on TV content market in Russia
MARIA ERKOVICH, KVG RESEARCH company
Research «Children. Media consumption. 2017»
KIRILL TANAEV, Director of Momri institute
Demands and trends in production and distribution of children's content
VERA OBOLONKINA, Director of Department of children's and youth's programmes, Channel One Russia Worldwide

JUZBASHEVA JULIA, Director, ValidataKIDS.
12:00-14:00
Discussion «Russian content entrance to international market»
MODERATOR: NINA ROMODANOVSKAYA, chief editor and head of professional portal PROFICINEMA
During last several years Russian TV and movie industry enter international market with confidence, asserting itself on whole new level. Producers of the most successful companies and holdings will tell their experience of exclusive content production and its promotion on world market in this section and also how to correspond with world quality level.

Topics for discussion:

  • Main tendencies of Russian content market development and its promotion abroad;
  • Aspects of Russian content market promotion in CIS countries and on foreign markets;
  • Analysis of specific cases of Russian serials performance at largest world venues;
  • Secrets of production of universal content, top requested all over the world;
  • What should know the beginning producer so to sell his content abroad successfully;
  • What markets are interested most of all in Russian content and in what markets Russian producers are mostly interested

Invited speakers:

  • Aleksandra Modestova, official representative of Reed MIDEM in Russia and CIS
  • Aleksandr Tsekalo, General producer of production company "SREDA"
  • Vlad Ryashin, founder, General producer of Star media
  • Aleksey Trotsuk, General producer of Yellow Black and White
  • Vasiliy Soloviev, Russian TV and film producer (Russia – 88, Icebreaker), recipient of Kinotavr festival grand prize for a movie Good Boy
  • Gevond Andreasyan, motion picture company "Enjoy movies"
    14:00-14:10
    BREAK
    14:10-15:30
    NEW TECHNOLOGIES AND TRENDS OF MEDIA INDUSTRY FUTURE: VIDEO IN 360° FORMAT AND VR
    MODERATORS: EVGENIY BORISOV, CEO VORTEX. PICTURES
    EKATERINA FILATOVA, Head of Association of augmented and virtual reality AVRA
    Supported by Association of augmented and virtual reality AVRA

    AVRA

    Topics for discussion:

    • VR-technologies in world film industry
    • Broadcasting of sport events in 360° format
    • How media companies see VR application in media industry
    • How VR transforms consumption of kid's content today

    Invited speakers:

    • Dmitry Mednikov, Deputy General Director of VGTRK channel
    • Ekaterina Filatova, Head of Association of augmented and virtual reality AVRA
    • Georgy Molodtsov, creative director of VRability project
    • Svetlana Klimkina, Head of development, marketing and promotion Panoramic video RT360 Department RT Channel

    15:30-15:50
    BREAK
    15:50-17:30
    DEVELOPMENT OF RUSSIAN TV CHANNELS ON INTERNATIONAL MARKETS
    MODERATOR: Yana Belskaya, chief editor of web portal Cable man
    Supported by web-portal «Cable man Eurasia» 

    Кабельщик Евразия

    Topics for discussion:

    • Which Russian content is demanded abroad?
    • Experience of entering foreign TV markets by Russian TV channels and distributors
    • CIS and Baltics countries as an advanced direction of development of Russian content. Problems and solutions
    • Channels of content promotion abroad
    • Adaptation of Russian content for foreign TV channels

    Invited speakers:

    • Mikhail Kovalchuk, CEO Signal Media
    • Andrey Reih, СEO Kartina.TV
    • Andrey Salnikov, Director of Channels' Distribution, CIS and Baltic States, Channel One Russia Worldwide
    • Naira Papanyan, Director for international distribution, National Media Group and CTC Media
    • Dmitry Povetkin, Head of distribution department of RT channel

    Representatives of communication providers and broadcasters' non-governmental associations of CIS and Baltics countries:

    • Ararat Arushunyan, president of Association of Armenian cable broadcasters
    • Saule Sarsembaeva, General Director of Silk Way Media, Kazakhstan
    • Vladislav Gurman, member of the board of Open Agency, Latvia
    • Tamara Lalazashvili, General Director of T3Concept Ltd. Company, Georgia
    • Aider Bekirov, president of media group "Europe", Kyrgyz Republic
    • Tatyana Elnina, director of TOO Eurasia Media Distribution, Kazakhstan.
    17:30-18:30
    SESSION Q&A
    14:30
    -
    18:00
    Hall red
    31 January
    NTV-PLUS event for partners "We earn together: new projects and prospects for cooperation in 2018"
    10:30
    -
    18:00
    Hall C
    31 January
    OTT.Future
    Moderator: Alexey Byrdin, CEO, Internet-Video Association
    Programm
    10:30-10:40
    Introduction
    Alexey Byrdin, CEO, Internet-Video Association
    Presentation "Digest of legal regulation in 2017, first operation results upon enforcement of the Law on Mirror Sites"
    10:40-11:30
    Round Table on the VOD/OTT TV market: "First results of 2017: statistics, trends, sentiments"
    Participants:

    • Konstantin Ankilov, CEO, TMT Consulting
    • Dimitry Kolesov, Head of TV and Content Department, J'son & Partners Consulting
    • Denis Kuskov, CEO, TelecomDaily, information and research agency
    • Karen Kazaryan, Chief Analyst, Russian Electronic Communication Association
    • Daria Feoktistova, Market Specialist & Analyst, iKS-Consulting

    Topics:

    • First results of 2017 as seen by the leading analysts in the market
    • Change of team: Russian and foreign players, new services, drop-out players

    Points for discussion:

    Growth of the pay model; increase of the SVOD segment; lawful broadcasting of nation-wide channels in OTT; trends in the video advertising market; operators' VOD, Smart TV market today and its impact on the consumption of lawful content.
    11:30-13:00
    Round Table: Video content market through the eyes of the players: results of 2017, expectations of 2018
    11:30 - 12:30 Part 1. Independent services

    Participants:
    Ivan Grynin (ivi), Viktor Chekanov (Megogo), Denis Gorshkov (Amediateka), Ivan Grodetsky (OKKO), Irina Statsulo (Peers.tv)


    12:30 - 13:20 Part 2. Operators

    Participants: Victor Romanchuk (Rostelecom), Andrey Kushnarev (Megalabs), Elena Yachmennikova (Orion Express), George Prutkovsky (Tricolor TV), Dmitry Kulakovsky (MGTS)


    Topics:

    Key events and trends of 2017: surprise results and failed expectations. Where are the market players putting their stakes in 2018?


    Points for discussion:

    Market regulation in 2017, impact of anti-piracy measures on the market; has the time come for exclusive products and production? Is SVOD all important? Integration with operators; were there any reasons to be proud in 2017? Is 'TV + VOD' a winning formula? Will HDR and 4K skyrocket this year?
    13:20-14:00
    Flow "the best market practices and developments." The analysis of real cases in technology, marketing, content policy.
    Format: 1 performance 10 minutes (7 minutes presentation, 3 minutes questions). The order of speeches will be clarified.

    Stream participants:

    • Irina Skripnikova, Yandex
    • Artem Garusev, NRA / NSC
    • Dmitry Gudumak, Start.ru
    14:00-14:45
    Coffee-break
    14:45-17:30
    Stream "Best market practices and developments". Case-studies in technology, marketing, content policy
    Format: 1 performance 10 minutes (7 minutes presentation, 3 minutes questions). The order of speeches will be clarified.

    Participants of the Stream:

    • Andrey Grigoriev, Getshop TV
    • Konstantin Anokhin, NGENIX
    • Grigory Kuzin, Medialogistics
    • Mark Saidenfeld, Android TV
    • Dmitry Matvienko, SPB TV
    • Zharkyn Tursynov, Lifestream
    • Irina Skripnikova, Yandex
    • Konstantin Shpinev, MicroImpulse
    • Alexey Tamarevsky, Inetra
    • Dimitry Shuvayev, Teleport
    • Nikolay Amelchenko, Inetra
    • Roman Lukyanov, Semenov & Pevzner
    • Andrey Busargin, Group-IB
    • Konstantin Smirnov, NTV Plus
    • Viktor Chekanov, Megogo Russia
    • Mikhail Aleksandrov, First Channel
    • Speaker to be confirmed, ivi
    10:30
    -
    17:30
    Hall D
    31 January
    SECTION "MULTISERVICE SATTELLITE NETWORKS AND VSAT. Promising satellite communication & broadcasting technology in the context of the Russian market"
    Programm
    10:30-13:30
    Moderator: Vsevolod Kolyubakin, Editor of Stream, TeleSputnik
    11:00-11:15
    To be confirmed
    Sergey Plotnikov, Director of the Department of Infocommunication Technologies and Multimedia Services, FSUE "Space Communication"
    11:15-11:30
    Satellite internet and new services based on the new satellite technology as a driver of B2B segment in the Russian pay-TV market
    Ilya Upkhonov, Head of Corporate Sales and Service, Tricolor TV
    11:30-11:45
    New technologies supporting the satellite TV. Adapting user TV sets of the world's leading manufacturers to the Russian market
    Timur Aleev, Head of Buying, Orion Group
    11:45-12:00
    Topic and speaker to be confirmed
    Satellite TV MTS
    12:00-12:15
    From service to technology
    Yulia Shakhmanova, CEO, STV (Satellite TV)
    12:15-12:30
    Interactivity as a new lease of life for satellite TV
    Alexander Kiselevitch, CEO, LifeStream (Smotryoshka)
    12:30-12:45
    Ка-band: your new opportunities
    Alexander Krasovsky, CEO, Eutelsat Networks
    12:45-13:00
    Transitions in Broadcast: Advanced IP Newsgathering (incl use cases)
    Hans Massart, Broadcast Market Director, Newtec
    Andrey Dmitriev, Head of Sales, Newtec
    13:00-13:15
    Application of satellite technologies in programs aimed at closing the digital divide: international practice
    Andrey Mochalov, Project Manager, Agat State-Owned Company
    13:15-13:30
    Satellite TV market in the В2В segment: current state and upside potential
    Konstantin Ankilov, CEO, TMT Consulting
    14:00-17:30
    Moderator: Sergey Pekhterev, Head of AltegroSky Group
    14:00-14:15
    Government programs as a driver of satellite communication
    Andrey Svintsov, Member of the State Duma of the Russian Federation, Deputy Chairman, Information Policy, Information Technologies and Communication Committee
    14:15-14:30
    Topic to be confirmed
    Lluc Palerm-Serra, Senior Analyst, Northern Sky Research
    14:30-14:45
    Satellite technologies in the M2M/IoT market offee-break
    Valentin Anpilogov, PhD Technical Sciences, Head of Satellite Communication and Services, J'son & Partners Consulting
    14:45-15:00
    Evolution of the market of corporate networks, and the role of satellite communication
    Konstantin Lanin, Regional Director, Head of Regional Office, Hughes Network Systems
    15:00-15:15
    Findings on the Russian mobile satellite communication market. Services, tariffs, barriers
    Sergey Kolontayev, Head of Customer Relations, NEBO Group
    15:15-15:30
    VSAT-based mobile satellite communication systems, and satellite systems supporting Industrial Internet of Things
    Vladislav Tamarkin, Deputy Head of Office, NIIAS (Digitalisation, Automation and Communication R&D)
    15:30-15:45
    Current trends and near-time prospects of the domestic satellite communication market in the B2B segment
    Ruslan Akchulpanov, Chief Commercial Officer, Race Telecom, member of AltegroSky Group
    15:45-16:00
    Case-studies of mobile satellite communication used for M2M/IoT purposes
    Konstantin Kolupayev, Sales Manager, Russia and CIS, Iridium Communications
    16:00-16:15
    Topic to be confirmed
    Andrey Kuropyatnikov, CEO, MorsvyazSputnik State-Owned Company
    16:15-16:30
    Non-geostationary orbit satellite systems: competition or synergy?
    Andrey Gritsenko, CEO, Severnaya Korona (Northern Crown) Information Space Center
    16:30-16:45
    Non-geostationary orbit satellite communication systems: does the future belong to Medium Earth Orbit?
    Viktor Doniants, CEO, D.K.Orbital Ltd.
    16:45-17:00
    Q&A
    11:00
    -
    14:00
    Hall Е
    31 January
    CASE-MARATHON: MARKETING ACTIVITIES OF OPERATORS AND BROADCASTERS
    Moderator: Yana Belskaya, Editor-in-Chief, Cableman internet platform
    Programm
    11:00-11:10
    Fox and Living dead
    Umryaeva Gulnara, Marketing Director
    11:10-11:20
    Teleplus operator company, city of Dubna
    Kirill Zhukov, marketing director
    11:20-11:30
    Trick and wizards' festival
    Leila Ladnova, Marketing Director of Trick and T + A
    11:30-11:40
    Telemir operator company, city of Lipetsk
    Modelin Pavel, General Director, Andrey Roldugin, Commercial Director
    11:40-11:50
    Travel Channel and a sailing race
    Natela Laperashvili, marketing director of Portico Media
    11:50-12:00
    Dom.ru and a full-scale quest based on the Game of Thrones
    Fedotova Ekaterina, cross-marketing manager, Ryabtsev Konstantin Nikolaevich, head of SMM
    12:00-12:10
    1TVCh and a festival of fishers
    Yan Yakimenko, director of advertising and promotion
    12:10-12:20
    RIKT operator company, city of Mezhdurechensk
    Kotyavina Anastasia, head of the group on promotion and sales of media services
    12:20-12:30
    Lagardere and webinars for parents
    Julia Brilliantova, marketing director
    12:30-12:40
    Smotryoshka, nation-wide company
    Zharkyn Tursynov, General Director
    12:40-12:50
    Channel One. Global Network drawing a visit to the Cannes Festival for operator companies
    Alina Sharonya, Leading Public Relations Specialist
    12:50-13:00
    Viacom and launch of the Medici TV drama series
    Ilya Hellert-Rozanov, channel manager Paramount Channel, Paramount Comedy and Spike
    13:00-13:10
    Ufanet operator company, city of Ufa
    Alexander Sarkisyan, head of marketing department
    13.10-13.20
    Discovery Channel: working with bloggers, and virus video
    Julia Kudryashova, Senior Manager for Strategic Marketing
    13.20-13.30
    KATIS operator company, city of Vladimir
    Vsevolod Cimenido, Head of Technical Service
    13:30-14:00
    Q&A
    16:00
    -
    17:00
    Hall Е
    31 January
    Seminar of the company Satellite TV MTS
    Satellite TV - companies: how to make money in B2B-segment.
    Programm
    Restaurants and bars, hotels and beauty salons can become a real gold mine for a TV service provider.
    How to earn in B2B? About all the nuances of working with the segment of corporate TV. You will learn at the seminar from MTS Satellite TV.

    Speakers:

    • Shcherbina S. G., the head of the functional group В2В and В2О, Satellite TV MTS
    • Makhov M. S., senior specialist of the functional group В2В and В2О, Satellite TV MTS

    11:00
    -
    14:00
    Hall F
    31 January
    Workshop of Galaxy Innovations
    15:00
    -
    18:00
    Hall F
    31 January
    Workshop of IRDETO
    11:00
    -
    15:00
    Hall C
    01 February
    NEW OPPORTUNITIES FOR OWNERS OF TV/ VIDEO CONTENT, TELECOM OPERATORS, ADVERTISERS AND INVESTORS
    Main purpose of the conference is to provide owners of TV and video content, operators and advertisers with information regarding today's opportunities to improve efficiency in building, aggregating, distributing and monetizing TV and video content, and raising investments. To ensure maximum coverage, online-broadcasting will be organized, to be accessed via Smart TV, Android/iOS devices, OTT set top boxes, and PC (ViNTERA.TV, Partner resources).
    11:00
    -
    15:00
    Hall D
    01 February
    Section: HIGH-TECH DATACASTING: INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES IN TV PRODUCTION AND BROADCASTING
    Moderator: Alexander Kaligin, Editor-in-Chief, TeleSputnik Magazine
    Programm
    11:00-12:00
    Panel discussion: Transition of domestic TV broadcasters' infrastructure to Internet technology: opportunities and prospects
    Points for discussion:

    • What technologies of the new generation will have the greatest impact on the infrastructure of Russian broadcasters in the nearest future?
    • Will hybrid solutions for building SDI over IP infrastructure help Russian broadcasters gradually move to the standards of the future?
    • Pros and cons of cloud technologies and virtual servers in the TV industry.
    • Technologies of future television in Russian realities. UltraHD, HDR, NGA and VR. Are there any prospects?
    • Is it possible to develop technologies of a new generation by broadcasters without capital expenditures?
    • Integration of telecasting with social media. Distribution of TV channels and content via the Internet and cellular networks as an alternative method of content delivery.

    Speakers:

    • Andrey Kiryukhin, Deputy Director, IT and Communication Department, RT
    • Sergey Potemkin, Director of Digital Media, Zvezda Media Group
    • Mikhail Kondrakhin, Chief Technical Officer, Red Media ltd.
    • Konstantin Timokhin, Head of Product Group, Channel One Russia
    • Igor Kuts, Deputy CTO, Moscow Media
    • Speaker to be confirmed, Tricolor TV
    12:00-12:15
    Transport media network based on IP-technologies
    Pavel Agheikin, Head of Unit, Introduction of Innovative Products, Ostankino TV & Technical Center, state-owned company
    12:15-12:30
    IP-structure: building adaptable business models for TV
    Mikhail Rotko, Head of Business Development, VIDAU Systems
    12:30-12:45
    Optimization of TV companies' costs via broadcast media planning systems
    Alexander Ermakov, CEO, Broadview Russia ltd.
    12:45-13:00
    IP infrastructure: control, management, monitoring
    Pavel Putilin, Technical Operations Manager, EVS Broadcast Equipment
    13:00-13:15
    Automated monitoring of advertising content on-air
    Alexey Karakhtanov, TV Technology Development Manager, National Advert Alliance / New Service Company
    13:15-13:30
    Modern technologies for embedding video content, and monitoring qualitative parameters of the signal
    Alexander Polovnikov, Head of Digital Devices, Triada TV R&D ltd.
    13:30-13:45
    EyeQ, the cutting-edge solution by Harmonic: innovative compression of video-content using machine-learning technology
    Meir Litmanovitch, Regional Sales Manager, Baltic and CIS, Harmonic Delaware, L.L.C.
    Raz Nitsan, Leading Software Developer, Harmonic Delaware, L.L.C.
    13:45-14:00
    Cable-based 3D systems as the next step in the development of studio equipment
    Alexey Ermishin, Chief Commercial Officer, JoyMekh ltd. /td>
    14:00-14:15
    Implementing the concept of "Distributed Virtual 3D Studio"
    Vyacheslav Carbanov, Director, Virtual Studios of the 'Technology for Education' Center, Russian University of Humanities
    Sergey Kuvshinov, Director, International School of New Technologies in Education
    14:15-14:30
    Innovative solutions and technologies in TV production and broadcasting
    Alexey Samoilov, business development manager of professional solutions, HP Inc.
    11:00
    -
    14:00
    Hall Е
    01 February
    SECTION "THE SKILL OF CREATING AND GROWING A TOPICAL TV CHANNEL"
    Moderators: Yana Belskaya, Editor in Chief, Cableman internet platform;
    Regina Yurkina, CEO, Mediabrand
    Programm
    11.00-11.20
    How to make the news
    Igor Zolotorevsky, expert
    11.20-11.40
    Trends of the on-air promo and the condition of our promo industry
    Regina Yurkina, CEO, MediaBrand
    11.40-12.00
    Why doesn't the viral video work?
    Anastasia Batsueva, digital director of Super TV channel (ex-director on Internet promotion of STS-Media)
    12.00-12.20
    Coffee-break
    12.20-13.00
    How to make Reality and what is creative production?
    Roman Toloknov, Creative Producer, First Channel
    13.00-14.00
    Case-studies: Big Digit nominees
    11:00
    -
    14:00
    Hall F
    01 February
    Legal advice
    Moderator: Elena Gultyayeva, Legal Counsel of the CATV Association
    Programm
    11:00-11:20
    General overview
    Elena Gultyayeva, Legal Counsel of the CATV Association
    11:20-11:40
    Legal risks for telecom and media companies. New laws and regulations. Third anti-piracy package
    Pavel Katkov, Senior Partner, Katkov and Partners
    11:40-12:00
    Restrictions on foreign interest in communication and mass media businesses: new laws and regulations
    Olesya Kuznetsova, Head of Legal, Oreon Express ltd.
    12:00-12:20
    Topic to be confirmed
    Tatiana Nikiforova, Advisor, Copyright, IT and Telecom Practice, Dentons
    12:20-12:40
    Problems associated with the admission of telecom operators in residential buildings
    Valentina Lagaeva, Rostelecom
    12:40-13:00
    Personal data of subscribers: legal aspects of protection, protection and use.
    Evgeny Vlasov, Head of Legal, Selektel ltd.
    13:00-13:20
    Balance between the copyright and the rights of users (broadcasters). Theoretical and practical considerations
    Karine Airapetova, Legal Counsel considerations.
    13:20-13:40
    Advertising legislation 2.0 or FAS goes online. The issues of attracting telecom operators to liability for violations of advertising legislation
    Mikhail Hoholkov, Leading Lawyer, Group of Legal Companies INTELLECT-S
    13:40-14:00
    Q&A
    Registration
    Platinum Sponsor
    Partner
    Content Partner